privacy policy

Overview

In line with the GDPR changes we are updating our Privacy Notice so you can better understand why and how we collect, process and destroy your data. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the legal basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

 

What types of Personal Data do we collect?

The categories of Personal Data that La Marelle collects include:

  • Personal information e.g. names, date of birth and contact details
  • Characteristics e.g. language and nationality
  • Relevant medical information
  • Consent for taking photographs and using them
  • Attendance information e.g. sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons
  • Assessment information

Whilst the majority of the Personal Data you provide to La Marelle is mandatory, some of it may be provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

 

Lawful basis for Processing

La Marelle is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Data is to be processed. We rely on the following legal basis for Processing your Personal Data:

  • consent- if you are a recipient of our communications;
  • legitimate interests- if you are our member or prospective member, or our website or Facebook page
    visitor;
  • performance of contract- if you are our supplier;
  • legal obligation- if we process Personal Data according to requirements of domestic legislation.

 

Data protection officer

La Marelle has no regulatory obligations under the GDPR to appoint a DPO; La Marelle has no data protection officer (DPO) currently appointed. The GDPR sets out guidelines on when the appointment of a DPO shall be required as follows:

  • where the scope or purpose of collecting data requires a regular systematic monitoring of the Data
    Subjects;
  • where special categories of data are processed on a large scale;
  •  where Processing is carried out by a public authority.

La Marelle has instead agreed to name a responsible officer (the “Responsible Officer”) who may be reached on secretaire.la.marelle.dartford@gmail.com

 

Purpose of data collected

The personal information we collect is used for the following reasons:

  • to support student learning;
  • to monitor and report on student progress;
  • to provide appropriate care;
  • to assess the quality of our services;
  • to keep you informed;
  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to maintain records of communications and manage your relationship with us;
  • to keep our records up-to-date;
  • to comply with any present or future law, rule, regulation, guidance, decision or directive.

 

Who we share our information with

We will not share personal information about you with any third parties without your consent. We are required,
by law, to sometimes pass on some of this Personal Data to:

  • law enforcement agencies; and other relevant regulatory authorities; government bodies;
  • other bodies as required by law or regulation.

 

Retention

We will keep your Personal Data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the Personal Data which La Marelle holds about you;
  • to request La Marelle to correct your Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • to withdraw at any time your consent to the Processing if consent constitutes the lawful basis for processing;
  • to object to Processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;

not to be subject to a decision based on automated Processing.

If you have a concern about the way La Marelle is collecting or using your Personal Data, you should raise your concern with the school or directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or on 0303 123 1113.

 

Safeguarding measures

We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your Personal Data.